Mission & History

Our Mission

Classic Stage Company (CSC) is committed to reimagining classic stories for contemporary audiences. It is a home for New York’s finest established and emerging artists to grapple with great works of the world’s repertory that speak directly to the issues of today.

 

History

In 1967, director Christopher Martin founded CSC Repertory in a 100-seat theater at Rutgers Presbyterian Church on West 73rd Street. Following short stints in small spaces, CSC grew to the point where it needed a permanent home. In 1973, the theater moved to its present premises on 13th Street, an intimate space that was formerly an East Village carriage house.

In the 50 years since, CSC has become a leading Off-Broadway theater that is a home for new and established artists, as well audiences seeking epic stories intimately told. Productions have been cited by all major Off-Broadway theater awards including the Obie, Drama Desk, Outer Critics Circle, Drama League, and the Lucille Lortel Award for Outstanding Body of Work.

 

TIMELINE

1967- 1987

Christopher Martin founded CSC and led the organization until 1985, building an ongoing artistic company that performed the great plays of the world’s classical repertoire in a rotating schedule. Upon Mr. Martin’s departure, CSC came under the direction of Artistic Director Craig Kinzer and Producing Director Carol Ostrow.

Productions
1967-1968
HAMLET By William Shakespeare
MAN AND SUPERMAN By George Bernard Shaw

1968-1969
THE CAVERN By Jean Anouilh
TARTUFFE By Molière

1969-1970
THE REVENGER’S TRAGEDY By Cyril Tourneur
POOR BITOS By Jean Anouilh
UNCLE VANYA By Anton Chekhov
MAN AND SUPERMAN By George Bernard Shaw
GOAT ISLAND By Ugo Betti
MOBY DICK By Herman Melville

1970-1971
HAMLET By William Shakespeare
ROSENCRANTZ AND GUILDENSTERN ARE DEAD By Tom Stoppard
MOBY DICK By Herman Melville
TWELFTH NIGHT By William Shakespeare
MAN AND SUPERMAN By George Bernard Shaw
PERICLES By William Shakespeare
UNCLE VANYA By Anton Chekhov

1971-1972
MARAT/SADE By Peter Weiss
JULIUS CAESAR By William Shakespeare
THE INSPECTOR GENERAL By Nikolai Gogol
TITUS ANDRONICUS By William Shakespeare

1972-1973
ROSENCRANTZ AND GUILDENSTERN ARE DEAD By Tom Stoppard
THE HOMECOMING By Harold Pinter
THE TEMPEST By William Shakespeare
MACBETH By William Shakespeare
THE DEVILS By John Robert Whiting
MEASURE FOR MEASURE By William Shakespeare
LOOT By Joe Orton
ROSHOMON By Ryūnosuke Akutagawa

1973-1974
MOBY DICK By Herman Melville
TWELFTH NIGHT By William Shakespeare
MISS JULIE By August Strindberg
THE HOMECOMING By Harold Pinter
THE MISANTHROPE By Molière
ROSENCRANTZ AND GUILDENSTERN ARE DEAD By Tom Stoppard
THE REVENGER’S TRAGEDY By Cyril Tourneur
THE DWARF and THE DUMBWAITER By Harold Pinter
UNDER MILKWOOD By Dylan Thomas
HEDDA GABLER By Henrik Ibsen
THE CARETAKER By Harold Pinter

1974-1975
HEDDA GABLER By Henrik Ibsen
THE TEMPEST By William Shakespeare
THE MAIDS By Jean Genet
EDWARD II By Christopher Marlowe
THE LADY’S NOT FOR BURNING By Christopher Fry
THE SERVANT By William Somerset Maugham
ANTIGONE By Jean Anouilh
WOYZECK By Georg Büchner

1975-1976
MEASURE FOR MEASURE By William Shakespeare
A COUNTRY SCANDAL By Anton Chekhov
ANTIGONE By Jean Anouilh
HEDDA GABLER By Henrik Ibsen
TARTUFFE By Molière
SCHOOL FOR BUFFOONS and ESCURIAL By Michel de Ghelderode
LA CELESTINA By Fernando de Rojas
THE HOUND OF BASKERVILLES By Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
THE HOMECOMING By Harold Pinter

1976-1977
HEARTBREAK HOUSE By George Bernard Shaw
TARTUFFE By Molière
THE HOMECOMING By Harold Pinter
BINGO By Edward Bond
THE BALCONY By Jean Genet

1977-1978
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM By William Shakespeare
SERGEANT MUSGRAVE’S DANCE By John Arden
ROSMERSHOLM By Henrik Ibsen
MADWOMAN OF CHAILLOT By Jean Giraudoux
THE RUNNING OF THE DEER By Karen Sunde
THE MAIDS By Jean Genet

1978-1979
RICHARD II By William Shakespeare
HENRY IV, Part One By William Shakespeare
HENRY IV, Part Two By William Shakespeare
WILD OATS By John O’Keefe
THE MARQUIS OF KEITH By Frank Wedekind

1979-1980
THE CUCHULAIN PLAYS By W.B. Yeats
THE CAVERN By Jean Anouilh
DOCTOR FAUSTUS By Christopher Marlowe
DON JUAN By Molière
THE MERCHANT OF VENICE By William Shakespeare
LEONCE AND LENA By Georg Büchner

1981-1982
PEER GYNT By Henrik Ibsen
THE CHERRY ORCHARD By Anton Chekhov
KING LEAR By William Shakespeare
GHOST SONATA By August Strindberg

1982-1983
FAUST, Part One By Goethe
FAUST, Part Two By Goethe
GHOST SONATA By August Strindberg
WILD OATS By John O’Keefe
BALLOON By Karen Sunde
DANTON’S DEATH By Georg Büchner

1983-1984
BIG AND LITTLE By Botho Strauss
FAUST I and II By Goethe
THE HAMLET DECONSTRUCTION
DANCE OF DEATH By August Strindberg

1984-1985
ORESTEIA II, Elektra/Orestes
THE ORESTEIA, Agamemnon
FRANKENSTEIN By Mary Shelley
GEORGES DANDIN By Molière
THE UNDERPANTS By Carl Sternheim

1985-1986
BRAND By Henrik Ibsen
FRANKENSTEIN By Mary Shelley
MEDIEVAL MYSTERY PLAYS By the Wakefield Cycle
THE TEMPEST By William Shakespeare
THE COUNTRY DOCTOR By Len Jeknins (from the short story by Franz Kafka)
THE DIVINE ORLANDO By William Luce

1986-1987
THE MAIDS By Jean Genet
THE SKIN OF OUR TEETH By Thornton Wilder
THE MERCHANT OF VENICE By William Shakespeare

1987-1992

Carey Perloff became Artistic Director in 1987. Her five seasons brought CSC a new level of recognition—not only in the Off-Broadway community, but nationwide as well. Ms. Perloff encouraged CSC to regard the great plays of the 20th century as legitimate “classics”, and did important work on plays by Harold Pinter, Samuel Beckett, and Bertolt Brecht, in addition to programming the mainstays of the classical canon.

Productions
1987-1988
ELEKTRA By Ezra Pound
UNCLE VANYA By Anton Chekhov
THE BIRTHDAY PARTY By Harold Pinter

1988-1989
RAMEAU’S NEPHEW Based on the work by Denis Diderot, translated and adapted by Shelley Berc and Andrei Belgrader
PHAEDRA BRITANNICA By Tony Harrison
DON JUAN OF SEVILLE By Tirso de Molina

1989-1990
MOUNTAIN LANGUAGE and THE BIRTHDAY PARTY By Harold Pinter
HEART OF A DOG By Mikhail Bulgakov, translated and adapted by Deloss Brown
THE TOWER OF EVIL By Alexandre Dumas, translated and adapted by Michael Feingold

1990-1991 SEASON
HAPPY DAYS By Samuel Beckett
THE LEARNED LADIES By Molière, translated and adapted by Freyda Thomas
THE RESISTIBLE RISE OF ARTURO UI By Bertolt Brecht, translated by Ralph Manheim

1991-1992
BON APPETIT By Ruth Draper and Julia Child
CABARET VERBOTEN By William Bendow, Bertolt Brecht, Hanns Eisler, Werner Finck, Fritz Grunbaum, Friederich Hollaender, Walter Mehring, Edmund Meisel, Rudolf Nelson, Marcellus Schiffer, Mischa Spollansky, Konrad Tom, Kurt Tucholsky, Karl Valentin and adapted by Kathleen L. Komar, Laurence Senelick, John Willet, Jeremy Lawrence
CREDITORS By August Strindberg, translated by Paul Walsh
CANDIDE By Len Jenkin, adapted from the book by Voltaire

1992-1998

David Esbjornson succeeded Ms. Perloff as Artistic Director in 1992. During his tenure, CSC continued to explore the classics of the 20th century, but also produced numerous new plays based on classic material, including works by major American playwrights including Pulitzer Prize winners Tony Kushner and Paula Vogel.

Productions
1992-1993
GOODNIGHT DESDEMONA (GOOD MORNING JULIET) By Ann-Marie MacDonald                                                 SCAPIN By Molière, translated and adapted by Shelley Berc and Andrei Belgrader
KRAPP’S LAST TAPE By Samuel Beckett

1993-1994
THE MAIDS By Jean Genet
THE ILLUSION By Pierre Corneille, adapted by Tony Kushner
THE TRIUMPH OF LOVE By Marivaux, translated by James Magruder

1994-1995
THE SCARLET LETTER By Phyllis Nagy
IPHIGENIA AND OTHER DAUGHERS By Ellen McLaughlin
AMPHITRYON By Eric Overmyer

1995-1996
ENDGAME By Samuel Beckett
ENTERTAINING MR SLOANE By Joe Orton
DON JUAN COMES BACK FROM THE WAR By Odon von Horvath, translated by Ralph Manheim and Sean Allan

1996-1997
ANOTHER PART OF THE HOUSE By Migdalia Cruz
THE ENTERTAINER By John Osborne

1997-1998
THERESE RAQUIN By Emile Zola Translated by Neal Bell
CHRISTMAS AT THE IVANOVS By Alexander Vvedensky, translated by Julia Listengarten and Karin Coonrod
PHAEDRA IN DELIRIUM By Susan Yankowtiz

1998-2003

Barry Edelstein became Artistic Director in 1998. In addition to continuing the theater’s tradition of producing major world classics and new adaptations of lesser-known works, Mr. Edelstein evolved the repertory to include forms such as dance and musical theater.

Productions
1998-1999
WAITING FOR GODOT By Samuel Beckett
THE MISANTHROPE By Molière, translated by Martin Crimp
A SIMPLE HEART By Annie B Parson and Paul Lazar

1999-2000
LOOK BACK IN ANGER By John Osborne
HURRICANE By Erin Cressida Wilson
THE ALCHEMIST By Ben Jonson

2000-2001
TEXTS FOR NOTHING By Samuel Beckett
RACE By Ferdinand Bruckner
I WILL BEAR WITNESS (From The Diaries of Victor Klemperer)
IN THE PENAL COLONY Based on a story by Franz Kafka

2001-2002
MONSTER By Neal Bell, adapted from Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein
THE UNDERPANTS By Carl Sternheim, in a new version by Steve Martin ROOM, based upon the writings of Virginia Woolf

2002-2003
GHOSTS By Henrik Ibsen, directed by Daniel Fish
THE WINTER’S TALE By William Shakespeare, directed by Barry Edelstein
SAVANNAH BAY By Marguerite Duras

2003-2016

Brian Kulick became Artistic Director in 2003 and returned CSC to its roots with critically-acclaimed productions of Shakespeare and programs like the Chekhov Cycle and Brecht Initiative. He instituted the Musical Theater Initiative, as well as introducing new work and important writers to CSC, including David Ives, whose Venus in Fur became CSC’s first Broadway transfer. The show went on to receive a Tony Award nomination for Best Play. In 2004, CSC began presenting productions for young audiences, introducing thousands of students across New York City to the enduring power of Shakespeare.

Productions
2003-2004
ANTIGONE By Mac Wellman, directed by Paul Lazar
THE MYSTERIES Directed by Brian Kulick
FIRST LOOK FESTIVAL:
THE JEW OF MALTA By Christopher Marlowe, directed by Brian Kulick
ARDEN OF FAVERSHAM By Anonymous, directed by Erica Schmidt
VOPLONE By Ben Jonson, directed by Michael Sexton
RICHARD III By William Shakespeare, directed by Barry Edelstein

2004-2005
DEATH AND THE PLOUGHMAN By Johannes von Saaz, directed by Anne Bogart
THE FIRST LOOK FESTIVAL:
MARY STUART By Friedrich Schiller, directed by Erica Schmidt
URFAUST By Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, directed by Michael Sexton
NATHAN THE WISE By Gotthold Ephriam Lessing, directed by Brian Kulick
THREE SISTERS By Antov Chekhov, directed by Pavol Liska
HAPPY DAYS By Samuel Beckett, directed by Jeff Cohen
THE FALSE SERVANT By Pierre de Marivaux, directed by Brian Kulick                                                                     Monday Night HAMLET By William Shakespeare

2005-2006
HAMLET By William Shakespeare, directed by Brian Kulick
FRAGMENT Drawn from the lost plays of Sophocles and Euripides, text assembled by Kelly Copper, directed by Pavol Liska
FAUST, Parts One & Two (A co-production with Target Margin Theater) By Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, translated by Douglas Langsworthy, directed by David Herskovits First Look Festival
THE SPANISH TRAGEDY By Thomas Kyd, directed by Michael Sexton
ANTONIO’S REVENGE By John Marston, directed by Daisy Walker
THE ROMAN ACTOR By Phillip Messinger, directed by John Dias
MONDAY NIGHT: LEAR By William Shakespeare with F. Murray Abraham, directed by Brian Kulick, Ron Leibman, directed by Brian Kulick, Richard Easton, directed by Michael Sexton, Kristin Linklater, directed by Diane Paulus                                                                                                                                                                     The Young Company: MOLIÈRE CYCLE Presented by Columbia Stages in association with CSC
SCAPIN By Molière, directed by Niky Wolcz
THE MISANTHROPE By Molière, directed by Michael Sexton
TARTUFFE By Molière, directed by Brian Kulick
Classic Kids: TELL ME MORE! WIZARDS, WITCHES AND SPELLS – MAGIC, MYSTERY AND MAYHEM – SECRETS AND SORCERY Starring Pennylyn White

2006-2007
RICHARD II By William Shakespeare, directed by Brian Kulick
Open Rehearsal Series: EDWARD II By Christopher Marlowe, directed by Brian Kulick
A SPANISH PLAY By Yasmina Reza, translated by David Ives, directed by John Turturro, featuring Zoe Caldwell, Katherine Borowitz, Linda Emond, Denis O’Hare and Larry Pine
PROMETHEUS BOUND (a co-production with Aquila Theatre Company) By Aeschylus, directed by James Kerr; featuring David Oyelowo
THE ILIAD, Parts I, II and III (A special staged reading with Aquila Theatre Company) By Homer, translated by Stanley Lombardo, created by Peter Meineck and Robert Richmond
FIRST LOOK FESTIVAL CHEKHOV:
THE CHERRY ORCHARD Directed by Diane Paulus
THE SEAGULL Directed by Austin Pendelton
UNCEL VANYA Directed by Erica Schmidt
THREE SISTERS Directed by Gregory Mosher
Young Company: A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM (In association with Columbia Stages) By William Shakespeare; directed by Jeff Janisheski
MONDAY NIGHT: TEMPEST (In association with the Stage Directors and Choreographers Foundation) By William Shakespeare, featuring: Michael Cumpsty directed by Brian Kulick, SITI Company directed by Anne Bogart, Carson Elrod directed by Michael Sexton, Blair Brown directed by Jeff Janisheski, Michael Cumpsty and David Costabile, in a full reading of the play, directed by Brian Kulick.

2007-2008
RICHARD III By William Shakespeare, directed by Brian Kulick and Michael Cumpsty
NEW JERUSALEM By David Ives, directed by Walter Bobbie, featuring Richard Easton, Fyvush Finkel, and Jeremy Strong
THE SEAGULL By Anton Chekhov, translated by Paul Schmidt, directed by Viacheslav Dolgachev, featuring Dianne Wiest and Alan Cumming
OLD COMEDY (AFTER ARISTOPHANES’ FROGS) (a co-production with Target Margin Theater) By David Greenspan, directed by David Herskovits
FIRST LOOK FESTIVAL:                                                                                                                                                         THE ORESTEIA Translated by Anne Carson                                                                                                               AGAMEMNON By Aeschylus, directed by Michael Cumpsty                                                                               ELECTRA By Sophocles, directed by Brian Kulick                                                                                                       ORESTES By Euripides, directed by Paul Lazar and Annie-B Parson
The Young Company: THE TAMING OF THE SHREW (in association with Columbia Stages) By William Shakespeare, directed by Tony Speciale
MONDAY NIGHT MACBETH (in association with the Stage Directors and Choreographers Foundation) By William Shakespeare, featuring Steven Skybell directed by Brian Kulick, Elizabeth Marvel and Ruben Santiago-Hudson directed by Barry Edelstein, Frances McDormand and David Strathairn directed by Michael Sexton, Anne Bogart with the SITI Company

2008-2009
THE TEMPEST By William Shakespeare, directed by Brian Kulick, featuring Mandy Patinkin
UNCLE VANYA By Anton Chekhov, translated by Carol Rocamora, directed by Austin Pendleton, featuring Maggie Gyllenhaal, Denis O’Hare, and Peter Sarsgaard
AN ORESTEIA From the works of Aeschylos, Sophocles, Euripides translated by Anne Carson, AGAMEMNON and ELECTRA directed By Brian Kulick AND Gisela Cardenas, ORESTES Directed dy Paul Lazar, associate-directed and choreographed by Annie-B Parson
FIRST LOOK FESTIVAL:                                                                                                                                                              BRECHT: THE CAUCASIAN CHALK CIRCLE Directed by Javierantonio González                                                     IN THE JUNGLE OF CITIES Directed by Rachel Chavkin                                                                                             THE GOOD PERSON OF SEZUAN Adapted by Tony Kushner, directed by Tony Speciale, featuring Maggie Gyllenhaal
LIFE OF GALILEO Directed by Brian Kulick, featuring Richard Easton
The Young Company: ROMEO AND JULIET (in association with Columbia Stages) By William Shakespeare, directed by Tony Speciale
MONDAY NIGHT: OTHELLO (in association with the Stage Directors and Choreographers Foundation) By William Shakespeare, featuring Michael Cumpsty, John Douglas Thompson, directed by Michael Sexton Michael Potts, Alan Cumming, Mark H. Dold directed by Brian Kulick, John Turturro, Alan Cumming, Marin Ireland, KK Moggie directed by Brian Kulick, Andre Braugher, Frances McDormand, Marin Ireland directed by Barry Edelstein
THE PROUST PROJECT (a new adaptation series featuring a set of staged readings based on Marcel Proust’s Remembrance of Things Past)
SWANN IN LOVE By Pamela Hansford Johnson, featuring Michael Stuhlbarg
ALBERTINE REGAINED By Pamela Hansford Johnson, featuring Michael Stuhlbarg
WASTE OF TIME By Robert David McDonald

2009-2010
THE AGE OF IRON By William Shakespeare, directed by Brian Kulick
VENUS IN FUR By David Ives, directed by Walter Bobbie, featuring Nina Arianda and Wes Bentley
THE FOREST By Alexader Ostrovsky, translated by Kathleen Tolan, directed By Brian Kulick, featuring Dianne Wiest
FIRST LOOK FESTIVAL:                                                                                                                                             PIRANDELLO: SIX CHARACTERS IN SEARCH OF AN AUTHOR Directed by Tony Speciale                                 RIGHT YOU ARE, IF YOU THINK SO directed by Craig Baldwin
HENRY IV Directed by Brian Kulick, featuring John Turturro
Young Company: TWELFTH NIGHT (in association with Columbia Stages) By William Shakespeare, directed by Tony Speciale
MONDAY NIGHT: MUCH ADO (four nights of Open Rehearsals presented in association with the Shakespeare Society) By William Shakespeare, directed by Brian Kulick, featuring Mandy Patinkin, Laila Robbins and Kate Mulgrew
Books On Stage: WAR AND PEACE and ANNA KARENINA, featuring Michael Stuhlbarg and Marin Ireland

2010-2011
ORLANDO From the novel by Virginia Wool, adapted by Sarah Ruhl, directed by Rebecca Taichman
THREE SISTERS By Anton Chekhov, translated by Paul Schmidt, directed by Austin Pendleton, with Maggie Gyllenhaal, Jessica Hecht, Josh Hamilton, Juliet Rylance and Peter Sarsgaard
DOUBLE FALSEHOOD By William Shakespeare and John Fletcher, adapted for the 18th-century stage by Lewis Theobald, directed by Brian Kulick
THE SCHOOL FOR LIES (from Molière’s THE MISANTHROPE) By David Ives, directed by Walter Bobbie, with Hamish Linklater and Mamie Gummer
UNNATURAL ACTS: Harvard’s Secret Court of 1920, created by Members of the Plastic Theatre, conceived and directed by Tony Speciale
Books on Stage: JAQUES AND HIS MASTER (adapted from Diderot) By Milan Kundera and HAROUN AND THE SEA OF STORIES By Salman Rushdie
FIRST LOOK FESTIVAL: MOLIÈRE: THE SCHOOL FOR WIVES and TARTUFFE
Young Company: AS YOU LIKE IT (in association with Columbia Stages) By William Shakespeare, directed by James Rutherford

2011-2012
THE CHERRY ORCHARD By Anton Chekhov, translated by John Christopher Jones, directed By Andrei Belgrader, with John Turturro and Dianne Wiest
GALILEO By Bertolt Brecht, translated by Charles Laughton, directed by Brian Kulick, with F. Murray Abraham
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM By William Shakespeare Directed by Tony Speciale, with Bebe Neuwirth
Young Company: MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (in association with Columbia Stages) By William Shakespeare Directed by Jimmy Maize
MONDAY NIGHT: ANTONY & CLEOPATRA By William Shakespeare (three nights of open rehearsals) featuring Stephanie Roth Haberle, Laila Robbins and Kim Cattrall, directed by Brian Kulick and Craig Baldwin

2012-2013
IVANOV By Anton Chekhov, translated by Carol Rocarmora, directed by Austin Pendleton featuring Ethan Hawke, Joely Richardson, and Juliet Rylance
PASSION Music & Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by James Lapine, directed by John Doyle featuring Melissa Errico, Judy Kuhn, and Ryan Silverman
THE CAUCASIAN CHALK CIRCLE By Bertolt Brecht, new music by Duncan Sheik, directed by Brian Kulick, featuring Christopher Lloyd
Books on Stage DOSTOEVSKY: CRIME AND PUNISHMENT, Adapted by Marilyn Campbell and Curt Columbus, directed by Anna Brenner                                                                                                                           THE BROTHERS KARAMAZOV, adapted by Jacques Copeau and Jean Croue, directed by Jimmy Maize SUBJECT TO FITS (a response to The Idiot) By Robert Montgomery, directed by Anna Brenner
Young Company: MACBETH (in association with Columbia Stages) By William Shakespeare, directed by Tony Speciale
MONDAY NIGHT: ROMEO & JULIET (three nights of open rehearsals) By William Shakespeare, directed by Brian Kulick and Tony Speciale, featuring Brendan Averett, Grantham Coleman, Myra Lucretia Taylor, Kimberly Weinkle, Austin Pendleton, Judith Roberts, Annika Boras, Steven Skybell

2013-2014
ROMEO & JULIET By William Shakespeare, directed by Tea Alagic, featuring Julian Cihi, Daniel Davis, T. R. Knight, Elizabeth Olsen, Daphne Rubin-Vega
THE LAST TWO PEOPLE ON EARTH, AN APOCALYPTIC VAUDEVILLE (a workshop presentation) With Mandy Patinkin and Taylor Mac, direction & choreography by Susan Stroman, music direction by Paul Ford, presented in association with Staci Levine
A MAN’S A MAN By Bertolt Brecht, directed by Brian Kulick, new music by Duncan Sheik, featuring Jason Babinsky, Justin Vivan Bond, Gibson Frazier, Martin Moran, Ryan Pater, Steven Skybell, Stephen Spinella, Ching Valdes-Aran, Allan K. Washington, Andrew Weems
THE HEIR APPARENT By David Ives, adapted from the play by Jean-Francois Regnard, directed by John Rando, featuring Suzanne Bertish, Carson Elrod, Claire Karpen, Amelia Pedlow, David Pittu, Dave Quay, Paxton Whitehead
MONDAY NIGHT: JULIUS CAESAR (three nights of open rehearsals) By William Shakespeare, directed by Brian Kulick, with Craig Baldwin, Stan Demidoff, Harry Ford, Dion Mucciacito, Steven Skybell, John Douglas Thompson, Nick Westrate, Graham Winton
BRECHT FEST (two evenings dedicated to Brecht’s poetry and songs) Featuring Jason Babinsky, Elizabeth A. Davis, Deb Radloff, Mary Testa, Tony Torn, Allan K. Washington
Young Company: THE TEMPEST (in association with Columbia Stages) By William Shakespeare, directed by Jimmy Maize
FIRST LOOK FESTIVAL CARYL CHURCHILL (series of staged readings of plays by Caryl Churchill): CLOUD NINE, FEN, and MAD FOREST

2014-2015
ALLEGRO Music by Richard Rodgers, book & lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein, directed by John Doyle
A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY By Ivan Turgenev, translated by John Christopher Jones, directed by Erica Schmidt, featuring Peter Dinklage and Taylor Schilling
HAMLET By William Shakespeare, directed by Austin Pendleton, featuring Peter Sarsgaard
DOCTOR FAUSTUS Adapted by David Bridel & Andrei Belgrader from the play by Christopher Marlowe, Directed by Andrei Belgrader, featuring Chris Noth and Zach Grenier
MONDAY NIGHT: SEAGULL By Anton Chekhov, directed by Brian Kulick, John Christopher Jones, Austin Pendleton
Young Company: A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM (in association with Columbia Stages) By William Shakespeare, directed by Tyne Rafaeli
FIRST LOOK FESTIVAL: IMPERIAL DREAMS A trilogy by Charles L. Mee freely adapted from the works of Euripides, directed by Scott Ebersold

2015-2016
GREEK FESTIVAL: IPHIGENIA IN AULIS Transadapted by Anne Washburn, directed by Rachel Chavkin, choreography by Sonya Tayeh, original music by The Bengsons, THE FRAGMENTS written by Ellen McLaughlin, Charles L. Mee, and Mac Wellman from works by Sophocles and Euripides
MOTHER COURAGE AND HER CHILDREN By Bertolt Brecht, directed by Brian Kulick, new music by Duncan Sheik
NATHAN THE WISE By Gotthold Ephraim Lessing, adapted by Edward Kemp, directed by Brian Kulick
PEER GYNT By Henrik Ibsen, directed and adapted by John Doyle
MONDAT NIGHT: UNCLE VANYA By Anton Chekhov, directed by Brian Kulick
Young Company: OTHELLO By William Shakespeare, directed by Tyne Rafaeli
MUSICAL MASTERWORKS: THE LADIES WHO SING SONDHEIM A Benefit for Classic Stage Company, directed by John Doyle
FIRST LOOK FESTIVAL IBSEN

2016-Present

Tony Award-winning director John Doyle became Artistic Director in 2016, having been Associate Artistic Director since 2013. For CSC, he has directed acclaimed productions of Stephen Sondheim’s Pacific Overtures and Passion, and Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Allegro. He leads the charge in revitalizing CSC’s mission of reimagining the classics for today’s audiences as CSC celebrates its 50th anniversary in the 2017-2018 season.

Productions
2016-2017
DEAD POETS SOCIETY By Tom Schulman, directed by John Doyle
THE LIAR Adapted by David Ives, directed by Michael Kahn
PACIFIC OVERTURES Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by John Weideman, directed by John Doyle
Young Company: THE COMEDY ERRORS By William Shakespeare, directed by Tyne Rafaeli
FIRST LOOK FESTIVAL: THE AMERICANS Featuring works by ARTHUR MILLER, EUGENE O’NEILL, and JAMES BALDWIN

2017-2018
AS YOU LIKE IT By William Shakespeare, directed by John Doyle
THE STOWAWAY Written and Directed by Drew Petersen
Fiasco Theater’s TWELFTH NIGHT By William Shakespeare, directed by Noah Brody and Ben Steinfeld
FIRE AND AIR By Terrence McNally, directed by John Doyle
JULIUS CAESAR By William Shakespeare, directed by Ashley Brooke Monroe
SUMMER AND SMOKE By Tennessee Williams, directed by Jack Cummings III
CARMEN JONES Book and Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, music by Georges Bizet, directed by John Doyle